Evidence that is not discoverable
[…] Cos. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 59.) The Discovery Act expressly makes discoverable the existence and contents of a defendant’s liability insurance coverage, as well as the carrier’s identity, the nature of coverage and the policy limits. In fact, the entire policy must be produced upon request (although defendant may move for a ... etx systems calgaryWebJul 24, 2024 · Seems in California at least, writing the words “privileged and confidential settlement communication” does not make it so. California Evidence Code §1152 provides confidentiality protection in settlement discussions: (a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish ... etxweb.skhynix.com:8080WebJul 2, 2024 · Whether personnel records are admissible into evidence is a different issue than whether they are discoverable, and this will always be a fact-intensive inquiry.